Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Peter Charles Legge-Wilkinson (1921–1942)

LEGGE-WILKINSON.—Of your charity, pray for the repose of the soul of Peter Legge-Wilkinson, 2/21st Batt., Laha, Amboina, beloved elder son of Mr. and Mrs. Legge-Wilkinson, Elsternwick, and brother of Diana, Chloe and Paul, who died a prisoner of the Japanese, date and cause unknown; also of his friend, Edward Vaughan, who died with him.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Legge-Wilkinson, Peter Charles (1921–1942)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/legge-wilkinson-peter-charles-21766/text31895, accessed 20 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Vaughan, Peter Francis
Birth

1 December, 1921
Bulawayo, Zimbabwe

Death

20 February, 1942 (aged 20)
Laha, Ambon Island, Indonesia

Cause of Death

executed

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Military Service