Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Margaret Leggett (1840–1916)

Another of the old residents of Stanley, in the person of Mrs. R. Leggett, has passed away. Born in 1840, at Enniskillen, county of Fermanagh, Ireland, daughter of Mr. George Coulter, she came to Australia, where she married at St. Paul's Melbourne, Captain R. Leggett, in 1875. In 1880 Captain and Mrs. Leggett settled at Stanley, where they have resided for the past 36 years. The children of the union were three, each of whom had a distinguished University career. The late Miss Leggett was the first lady to obtain the M.A. degree at the University of Tasmania; the elder son, Mr. G. R. Leggett, B.A., is on the staff of the Scotch College, Melbourne, whilst the younger son, Captain W. E. Leggett, a scholar and, prizeman of the University of Tasmania, chose the sea as a profession, and is now a resident of Stanley.

Original publication

Citation details

'Leggett, Margaret (1840–1916)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/leggett-margaret-18115/text29692, accessed 29 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Coulter, Margaret
Birth

2 October, 1840
Enniskillen, Fermanagh, Ireland

Death

11 February, 1916 (aged 75)
Stanley, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.