Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Leary, Mary Ann (1847–1920)

from Mudgee Guardian (NSW)

Mrs. Mary Ann Leary, whose death at Mudgee at the advanced age of seventy-three years was shortly reported in Monday's 'Guardian,' was a native of Windsor, New South Wales. She came to Mudgee with her parents when only eighteen years of age. A few years later she married Mr. George Leary, at that time Clerk of Petty Sessions at Mudgee, and brother of Mr. Joseph Leary, a distinguished colonial lawyer, who afterwards became Minister for Justice in the Farnell Administration. Mr George Leary lived for only three years after his marriage with the late Mrs. Leary. On the death of her husband the young widow induced her sister, Miss Margaret Sullivan, to take up her residence with her. The two ladies lived together until the time of Mrs. Leary's death. Mrs Leary, whose marriage was childless, is survived by the following brothers and sisters: — Messrs. Michael Sullivan (Mudgee), John Sullivan (Mudgee), and James (whose whereabouts are unknown). Mrs. Coyne (Mudgee) and Miss Margaret Sullivan (Mudgee). The funeral on Saturday was very largely attended, the large and representative assemblage at the graveside testifying to the high respect and great regard in which Mrs. Leary was held by a very large circle of friends. The interment was made in the Catholic section of the Mudgee General Cemetery. The Very Rev. Father E. T. Flanagan, P.P., St. Mary's, Mudgee, officiated. The funeral arrangements were carried out by Mr. J. C. Swords.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Mary Ann Leary

Citation details

'Leary, Mary Ann (1847–1920)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/leary-mary-ann-29184/text36320, accessed 1 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sullivan, Mary Ann
Birth

29 July 1847
Wellington, New South Wales, Australia

Death

18 June 1920
Mudgee, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza

Religious Influence