Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Catherine Ann Leary (1804–1846)

Yesterday evening, at her residence, Woolloomoolloo, Mrs. [Catherine Anne] Leary. The death of this benevolent and charitable individual is peculiarly afflicting, as the remains of her lamented husband Mr. John Leary were consigned to the grave only on Monday last; thus leaving a young and interesting family of five children bereft of both their parents. May they rest in peace. Mrs. Leary's funeral will take place on Monday evening next. The procession will move from St. Mary's Cathedral at half-past three o'clock.

Original publication

Citation details

'Leary, Catherine Ann (1804–1846)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/leary-catherine-ann-29187/text36323, accessed 15 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jones, Catherine Ann
  • Jones, Caroline
Birth

1804
Brighton, Sussex, England

Death

20 November, 1846 (aged ~ 42)
Woolloomooloo, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years