Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Lazar, Elizabeth (1826–1910)

Elizabeth Lazar, who died on Saturday last, at the age of 83, was a colonist of 71 years. She was a daughter of Mr. G. Wisdom, who arrived in South Australia from England by the ship Buckinghamshire, in 1839. She was married in 1854 at Trinity Church, Adelaide, to Mr. A. Lazar, the eldest son of Mr. J. Lazar, at one time Mayor of Adelaide. Her husband died 17 years ago. She left two daughters (Mrs. R Fulton, of Hindmarsh; and Mrs. W. Hubert, of Sydney), and one son (Mr. J. Lazar, of Sydney).

Original publication

Citation details

'Lazar, Elizabeth (1826–1910)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lazar-elizabeth-28798/text36211, accessed 5 July 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wisdom, Elizabeth
Birth

15 November, 1826
Brighton, Sussex, England

Death

23 April, 1910 (aged 83)
Hindmarsh, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship