Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Langley, Catherine (1873–1911)

The death of Mrs Catherine Langley, wife of Constable Langley, of Rouse Hill, took place in the Windsor District Hospital on Tuesday from pneumonia and pleurisy. Deceased was 38 years of age, and leaves a son six years old. The funeral took place on Wednesday afternoon and was attended by many members of the district police. The remains were buried in the R C cemetery, Windsor, Rev Father O'Brien officiating. Mr Chandler carried out the funeral obsequies

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Twofold Bay Magnet : and South Coast and Southern Monaro Advertiser, 22 January 1912, p 8

Citation details

'Langley, Catherine (1873–1911)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/langley-catherine-24235/text33007, accessed 9 February 2023.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2023

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Tierney, Catherine
Birth

27 August, 1873
South Australia, Australia

Death

26 December, 1911 (aged 38)
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Religious Influence