Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Alicia Lalor (1832–1887)

The death of Mrs. Peter Lalor, wife of the Speaker of the Assembly, which took place at her late residence. Eastern-hill, on Tuesday, was heard of with great regret (says the Argus) by a large number of friends. The event was not altogether unexpected, as Mrs. Lalor had been an invalid for some time past. She was attended through her illness by Dr. McInerney. Many expressions of condolence were conveyed to the Speaker in his bereavement.

Original publication

Citation details

'Lalor, Alicia (1832–1887)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lalor-alicia-15202/text26399, accessed 23 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dunne, Alicia
Birth

1832
Mountrath, Leinster, Ireland

Death

17 May, 1887 (aged ~ 55)
East Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.