Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Laidley, Ethel Frances (1859–1942)

Mrs. Ethel Frances Laidley, 83, who died on Sunday at Warwick, Edgecliff Road, was awarded the M.B.E. for her Red Cross work during the last war.

She was a foundation member of the New South Wales division of the Australian Red Cross society, and was a member of the executive committee. Mrs. Laidley also organised the newspaper depot in Sydney, and devoted much time to the equipping of convalescent homes. She was on the committee of the Canonbury A.J.C. Home for crippled children, and was interested in the Queen Victoria Jubilee Fund.

Mrs. Laidley was the daughter of the late Mr. David Moore, Minister for Lands in Victoria for many years. She is survived by her husband, Mr. Shepheard Laidley, and four children, Mr. David Laidley, of England, Mrs. G. D. Macintosh, of England, Mrs. T. R. Street, of Cessnock, and Dr. John Laidley, of Sydney. Her eldest son, Mr. William Laidley, was killed in France in 1918. Mrs. Laidley's grandchildren are Mrs. Robert Gwyer, of England, and Jennifer and John Street, of Cessnock.

Original publication

Citation details

'Laidley, Ethel Frances (1859–1942)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/laidley-ethel-frances-19320/text30786, accessed 1 August 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Moore, Ethel Frances
Birth

17 August 1859
Pentridge, Victoria, Australia

Death

3 August 1942
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Awards
Key Organisations