Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Maurice Derek Lachberg (1905–1981)

by Joyce Slater

With deepest regret Tribune announces Maurie Lachberg's sudden death at 76 years. Maurie was one of Western Australia's most devoted fighters for world peace, socialism, and working class principles.

He was Trades and Labor Council (TLC) delegate for the Building Workers Industrial Union (BWIU), never missing a meeting. At a December 1 TLC meeting a moving tribute was paid to his life and work and delegates observed two minutes silence.

Maurie joined the Amalgamated Society of Carpenters and Joiners in 1929. He was a BWIU life member and the union's first organiser. He was actively involved in pressing for the establishment of the ACTU. He helped organise Perth's picket line for a 40-hour week.

Maurie was a state executive member of the ALP when he died. But in the early 40s he had been expelled from the ALP because of his close association with the Communist Party.

In his later years Maurie gave all his energy to fight for an Indian Ocean Zone of Peace. He was the TLCs delegate to the United Nations and an executive member of the WA UN Association.

Tribune extends deepest sympathy to Maurie's wife Olive and two daughters and to his many friends and comrades.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • World War II service file, B884, W79255 (National Archives of Australia)
  • ASIO file, A6119, 1942 (National Archives of Australia)
  • photo, Daily News (Perth), 25 February 1938, p 3
  • photo, Daily News (Perth), 13 April 1955, p 2
  • profile, Good Neighbour (ACT), 1 August 1960, p 8

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

Joyce Slater, 'Lachberg, Maurice Derek (1905–1981)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lachberg-maurice-derek-14016/text43042, accessed 20 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lachberg, Morris
Birth

9 September, 1905
London, Middlesex, England

Death

29 November, 1981 (aged 76)
Nedlands, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism
Workplaces