Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Bridget Kilderry (1831–1925)

from Chronicle

Mrs. Kilderry, who died recently at Lancelot, was a resident of that district for over 40 years,. She was the youngest daughter of Mr. and Mrs. James O'Callighan, of Ballyvaughan, County Clare. She arrived in the ship Joseph Rowan in 1854, and went to reside with her sister at Gumeracha. She married Mr. Patrick Kilderry, who owned land near Marrabel, in 1857, and six years later went, with her husband, to Maunanarie. Some years later the family took up land at Lancelot, east of Peterborough. Here Mrs. Kilderry lost her husband and son within a short period of each other, and her eldest daughter a few years later.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Bridget Kilderry

Citation details

'Kilderry, Bridget (1831–1925)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/kilderry-bridget-34181/text42883, accessed 19 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Callaghan, Bridget
Birth

1831
Clare, Ireland

Death

1 September, 1925 (aged ~ 94)
Ucolta, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship