Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Leonard Maurice Keysor (1885–1951)

Leonard Keysor, 1918

Leonard Keysor, 1918

Australian War Memorial, D00021

Lieutenant Leonard Maurice Keysor, 65, who was awarded the Victoria Cross for conspicuous bravery at Lone Pine, Gallipoli, in August, 1915, died in London yesterday.

Lieutenant Keysor received the V.C. for catching Turkish bombs as if they were cricket balls and throwing them back at the Turks.

Born in London, he went to Canada as a young man, but after spending several years there decided to go to New South Wales to live.

When the First World War broke out he enlisted and went to Gallipoli as a private in the First Battalion Australian Imperial Horse.

After the war ended he returned to Australia for a time, took a commission, and was placed upon the reserve of officers for the Australian Military Forces.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Keysor, Leonard Maurice (1885–1951)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/keysor-leonard-maurice-6946/text25037, accessed 20 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Leonard Keysor, 1918

Leonard Keysor, 1918

Australian War Memorial, D00021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Keyzor, Leonard Maurice
Birth

3 November, 1885
London, Middlesex, England

Death

12 October, 1951 (aged 65)
London, Middlesex, England

Cause of Death

cancer (not specified)

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Military Service
Awards
Political Activism