Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Sarah Maud Kenna (1862–1933)

At the age of 71, Maud Kenna died at Newtown, Sydney, last Saturday. Until a few years ago she was an enthusiastically-active worker in the Labor Movement, and what now seems like long ago she was associated with the late Harry Holland in the formation of the N.S.W. Tailoresses' Union. Also, she was amongst the inspired and plucky few who formed the first branch of the A.L.P. at Annandale. The deceased lady was a fine idealist, but was ever cognisant of the truth that idealism requires much hard work to transform it into practical and beneficial facts.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Kenna, Sarah Maud (1862–1933)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/kenna-sarah-maud-34241/text42969, accessed 23 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mitchell, Sarah Maud
Birth

20 June, 1862
Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia

Death

11 November, 1933 (aged 71)
Newtown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

diabetes

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism
Social Issues