Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Kelly, Ellen (1832–1923)

Ellen Kelly, with her granddaughters, 1911

Ellen Kelly, with her granddaughters, 1911

State Library of Victoria, H2003.25/4

The death occurred at Greta West, near Wangaratta, yesterday of Mrs. Ellen King, formerly Kelly, mother of Ned and Dan Kelly, the notorious bushrangers. For 40 years Mrs. King, who was 95 years of age, lived in the seclusion of the wild hills at Greta West. She was born in Antrim, Ireland, and came to Australia with her parents in 1841. She married John Kelly at Ballarat in 1851[1]. Her husband died at Avenel, and she subsequently married George King. Mr. James Kelly, a familiar figure at the Wangaratta stock sales, is her surviving son. The exploits of the Kelly gang held public interest during the stirring period from 1878 to 1880.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Kelly, Ellen (1832–1923)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/kelly-ellen-13021/text24291, accessed 14 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Ellen Kelly, with her granddaughters, 1911

Ellen Kelly, with her granddaughters, 1911

State Library of Victoria, H2003.25/4

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Quinn, Ellen
Birth

1832
Antrim, Ireland

Death

27 March 1923
Greta, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation