Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Eliza Kelly (1808–1835)

from Australian

As Mrs. [Eliza] Kelly, wife of Mr. Hugh Kelly, of the Bird-in-hand, half-way public house, between Parramatta and Windsor, was on Saturday evening last, racking off some spirits into a bucket, a spark from the candle she held, set the spirit on fire, which catching the clothes of the unfortunate woman, burned her, so that she only survived the accident 41 hours, during which time, she endured the most excruciating agony. Mr. Kelly, is thus a widower for the third time; with a large young family bereaved of a mother's care.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Eliza Kelly

Citation details

'Kelly, Eliza (1808–1835)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/kelly-eliza-30875/text38235, accessed 22 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Purcell, Eliza
Birth

1808
New South Wales, Australia

Death

7 February, 1835 (aged ~ 27)
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

burns

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.