Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Kelly, Annie Frances (Nita) (1890–1952)

The death occurred in Sydney on Friday of Mrs. Annie Frances Juanita Kelly, of 98 Broad Street, Wagga, widow of the late Gordon Kelly, of Lockhart. She is survived by three sons, Messrs. Bert, of Boree Creek; Geoffrey, of Leeton; and Syd, of Sydney; one daughter, Joan (Mrs. Maloney), of Albury.

The funeral took place on Saturday afternoon, when the remains were interred in the Wagga cemetery, after a service had been conducted at St John's Church of England. Relatives and friends were present from Boree Creek, Leeton, Sydney, Lockhart, Albury, Oura, and Wagga.

Original publication

  • Narandera Argus and Riverina Advertiser (NSW), 3 April 1952, p 1 (view original)

Citation details

'Kelly, Annie Frances (Nita) (1890–1952)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/kelly-annie-frances-nita-23694/text32641, accessed 26 February 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pabst, Annie Frances
Birth

1890
Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 March 1952
Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence