Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Denis David Kearney (1823–1872)

It is our painful duty to have to record the demise of one of the warmest-hearted Irishmen that ever settled in Australia. The late Mr. [Denis] Kearney was a good type of that class of his countrymen, who unite shrewdness with enthusiasm and the practical discharge of every-day duty, without prejudice to the more sacred, obligations of patriotism. There has not been a movement for the amelioration of Irishmen, or the advancement of the national cause, whether 'Celtic Society' or 'National League' during the last quarter of a century, with which Mr. Kearney has not been identified. We know with what willingness he threw his house — the "Brougham Tavern," Pitt Street — open to the committee of the Gavan Duffy Qualification Fund, and how hard he worked to bring the affair — as it was brought — to a successful termination. Subsequently, in the Colonnade Hotel, he frequently gathered together numbers of his countrymen, to consider matters bearing on the cause of his native land. Although his death will cause a wide-spread regret amongst all who best knew him, it is a satisfaction to know that he lived long enough to see the excellent education he gave his children bear fruit. His last remains were followed to the grave Petersham Cemetery, yesterday, by a large concourse of sorrowful relatives and friends. We cannot close these remarks without expressing our sympathy with those who must keenly feel the loss created by the death of this genuine Irishman, and worthy citizen of Sydney.

Original publication

Citation details

'Kearney, Denis David (1823–1872)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/kearney-denis-david-34152/text42843, accessed 21 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Carney, Denis David
Birth

1823
Clare, Ireland

Death

6 March, 1872 (aged ~ 49)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

liver dysfunction

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations