Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Frank Peter Keane (1863–1940)

After an illness of many months Mr. Frank Keane, M.L.A., died yesterday. He was 77 years of age. The funeral will leave his residence, Shackell-street, Coburg, for Coburg Cemetery at 3 p.m. to-day.

The late Mr. Keane was a native of Ballarat and was an early friend of Mr. Cotter, the present Labor member for Richmond. He followed the occupation of a cooper, and became one of the stalwarts of the Cooper's Union, of which he has been a member for more than 50 years.

After working in Melbourne at his trade for some years he went to Gippsland, and took up dairy farming in the Tarwin Valley, and on his return to Melbourne became actively associated with the political Labor movement. In 1911 and in 1914 he unsuccessfully contested Essendon seat, which then included Coburg, but in 1924 he defeated Mr. T. Ryan (Nationalist), and he held the scat until the redistribution, when Coburg was made a separate constituency. He has represented Coburg ever since.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • photo, Labor Call (Melbourne), 20 July 1911, p 3
  • photo, Argus (Melbourne), 15 January 1914, p 7

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Keane, Frank Peter (1863–1940)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/keane-frank-peter-34149/text42838, accessed 19 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Keane, Francis Peter
Birth

13 January, 1863
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia

Death

15 May, 1940 (aged 77)
Coburg, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism
Workplaces