Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Jones, Rebecca (1849–1935)

The death at her residence in East Maitland last week-end of Mrs. Rebecca Jones, removed one of the oldest natives of Morpeth. Deceased, who was in her 84th year, was born at Morpeth, and lived there until a few years ago, when she removed with her family to East Maitland. Her husband predeceased her over 40 years ago, but a grown-up family of two sons and two daughters survives. The sons are Messrs. Wallace and Herbert (East Maitland) and the daughters Mrs. Harcombe (Newcastle) and Mrs. C. McDonald (East Maitland).

The Interment was made in the Church of England cemetery at Morpeth.

Floral tributes and letters and telegrams of sympathy were received from the following:

Wal, Louie and family, Owen, Mary and family, Herbert, Cecil and Gertie, Alice and Ella Geary, Mr and Mrs Edge and Jack, Mrs R. J. Sucker, Mr and Mrs C. Jory and George, H. J. Hayler and family, Mr and Mrs H. York and family, Mr and Mrs W. Adams and family, Mr and Mrs Bob Cox and family, Nellie Druery, Mr and Mrs O'Hara, Gloria and Betty, Miss Ruming, Mr and Mrs Stanley Race and family, Mr and Mrs Bert Tuckwell (Newcastle), officers and soldiers Salvation Army, Mr and Mrs C. Cox (Speer's Point), Mrs Crockett, P. J. Kelly and Mary, Miss K McLoughlin, Martin family (Newcastle), Mr F. Bone (Newcastle).

Original publication

Citation details

'Jones, Rebecca (1849–1935)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/jones-rebecca-24999/text33518, accessed 28 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Chambers, Rebecca
Birth

1849
Morpeth, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1 August 1935
Maitland, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

bowel obstruction

Religious Influence