Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Jones, Martha (c. 1762–1817)

On Monday morning last, after a lingering consumption, Mrs. Martha Jones, wife of Edward Jones, baker. They both arrived in the first fleet, and were the first couple married in this Colony; which ceremony was performed on the 23d of March, 1788, under a marquee;—The deceased was always much esteemed as an honest and industrious woman.

Original publication

Citation details

'Jones, Martha (c. 1762–1817)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/jones-martha-30911/text38275, accessed 7 December 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Eaton, Martha
  • Beddingfield, Martha
Birth

c. 1762

Death

1 September, 1817 (aged ~ 55)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events