Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Jones, Annie (1858–1938)

Mrs. [Annie] Baker Jones, formerly of Stanmore and America, whose death occurred at the home of her daughter, Mrs R. Bertram Ford, at Balgowlah, was the daughter of an architect and bridge engineer She came to Australia in 1852. She was married twice. Her first husband was Inspector W. T. Baker, of Sydney and the second the Rev A. R. Jones, of Wales. She lived in America for 10 years, but returned to Australia after the death of her second husband.

A son Mr. Leslie Baker, manager of the Bank of Australasia at Glen Innes, and four daughters—Mrs. J. Shield. Mrs. P. A. B. Williams, Mrs Bertram Ford, and Miss L. Knaggs Baker—survive her.

The remains were privately interred at the Northern Suburbs Cemetery, after a service at her home and graveside, conducted by her son-in-law the Rev. P. A. B. Williams, of Hornsby.

Original publication

Citation details

'Jones, Annie (1858–1938)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/jones-annie-29372/text36392, accessed 6 July 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Baker, Annie
  • Lawden, Annie
  • Baker Jones, Annie
Birth

1858
Filey, Yorkshire, England

Death

11 December, 1938 (aged ~ 80)
Balgowlah, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence