Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Izzard, Jane (1821–1889)

Obituary text not yet available.

Citation details

'Izzard, Jane (1821–1889)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/izzard-jane-25469/text33911, accessed 16 June 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McKellar, Jane
  • Scifleet, Jane
  • Syfleet, Jane
Birth

19 June 1821
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

11 January 1889
Mudgee, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence