Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Ingram, Lady Mary Eliza (1851–1925)

from Barrier Miner

Word has been received in Adelaide reporting the death on Friday last, at Westgate-on-sea, England, of Lady Mary Eliza Collingwood Ingram, widow of Sir William Ingram, Bart. Lady Ingram was a South Australian by birth, and was well known in Adelaide in her younger days, being the daughter of the Hon. Edward Stirling, and sister of Sir Lancelot and Sir Edward Stirling. She was married to Sir William Ingram on November 10, 1874, and there were three sons.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Lady Mary Eliza Ingram

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Ingram, Lady Mary Eliza (1851–1925)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/ingram-lady-mary-eliza-14778/text25945, accessed 25 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stirling, Mary Eliza
Birth

1851
South Australia, Australia

Death

9 October 1925
Westgate-on-Sea, Kent, England