Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Margaret Ann Huxley (1839–1898)

The death occurred at Richmond of Mrs Margarette Ann Huxley, relict of the late Mr James Huxley, who died about 8 months ago at Nowra. The deceased was a sister of Mr. E. Stevenson (Mayor of Richmond), and Mr. H. Stevenson, of North Richmond, and mother of Mr. E. Huxley, the well-known jockey. The deceased lady was well known throughout the district, having resided at Clarendon and Richmond for many years. She was in her 60th year at the time of her death. The funeral was conducted by Mr. Price, and Rev. J. H. Price was the officiating clergyman.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Sydney Morning Herald, 10 September 1898, p 1

Citation details

'Huxley, Margaret Ann (1839–1898)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/huxley-margaret-ann-27109/text34659, accessed 22 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stevenson, Margaret Ann
Birth

1839
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Death

9 September, 1898 (aged ~ 59)
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (uterine)

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.