Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Geoffry Hurry (1868–1951)

A former Federal member for Bendigo, Colonel Geoffrey Hurry, D.S.O., died at his home at Kyneton last night, aged 82.

Colonel Hurry was commander of the 38th Battalion, A.I.F., in France in 1918, and was in the Commonwealth Parliament from 1922 to 1929. He was born at Kyneton, and practised there as a solicitor until recently.

Colonel Hurry was also a former Chancellor of the Diocese of Bendigo, and president of the Kyneton Shire Council in 1902.

The funeral will be at Fawkner cemetery at 2.30 to-morrow.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hurry, Geoffry (1868–1951)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hurry-geoffry-20201/text42308, accessed 19 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hurry, Geoffrey
Birth

15 September, 1868
Kyneton, Victoria, Australia

Death

7 February, 1951 (aged 82)
Frankston, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Military Service
Workplaces