Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Percival Charles Hurrell (1870–1945)

The death at Woodville Park, Adelaide, of Captain P. C. [Percival Charles] Hurrell, last September, has severed another cherished link with the days of sail. He was born at Hobart 75 years ago.

Well known in Australian shipping circles, Captain Hurrell changed from sail to steam when he joined the Adelaide S.S. Company's Ferret; in 1904, which vessel was engaged in the Gulf trade.

Later he became master of the steamers Bullara, Lammeroo and Koombana, all of which were used in the North-west Australian cattle and passenger tradp.

As captain of the Bullara he safely weathered the hurricane which wiped out the Koombana without leaving a trace or a survivor of the tragedy.

In 1913 Captain Hurrell joined the Spencer Gulf pilotage service at Port Pirie, where his profound knowledge of the area gained for him the respect and confidence of all with whom he associated.

He retired from the service in 1937, when he left with his wife and family to live at Woodville Park, Adelaide.

Captain Hurrell was survived by his wife, three sons and four daughters.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Recorder (Port Pirie, SA), 26 September 1945, p 2

Citation details

'Hurrell, Percival Charles (1870–1945)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hurrell-percival-charles-34059/text42706, accessed 26 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hurrell, Percival Coote
Birth

1870
New Zealand

Death

24 September, 1945 (aged ~ 75)
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

fracture (femur)

Occupation