Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Margaret Agnes Hurley (1860–1940)

One of the oldest and most prominent residents of the Glebe district, Mrs. M. A. [Margaret Agnes] Hurley, relict of the late Edward Harrison Hurley, passed away at Lewisham Private Hospital recently. Deceased enjoyed good health until a couple of weeks ago, when she slipped and fractured her right leg. She was a devoted member of the Catholic Church, the last ministrations of which she received at the hands or Right Rev. Monsignor T. Phelan, P.P. The funeral, which left St. James's Church, Forest Lodge, after Requiem Mass, celebrated by Very Rev. P. A. Doherty, P.P., was large and representative. The chief mourners were Messrs. Frank and Eddie (sons), Nancy (Mrs. P. Whitty) and Doris (daughters), and Mr. P. Whitty (son-in-law). Of the late Mrs. Hurley it may be said that charity was an outstanding virtue. Her acts of kindness to religious orders and institutions for the poor and sick were many and generous. At the Requiem Mass were noticed nine Sisters of the Good Samaritan Order, of which Mrs. Whitty and Miss Doris Hurley are past pupils. To many old Sydney people it may be of interest to know that Mrs. Hurley was a daughter of that fine old Catholic family — the Bouffiers, of Cessnock. Rev. Father Wallington, a close friend of the deceased, recited the last prayers at the graveside at Waverley Cemetery.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hurley, Margaret Agnes (1860–1940)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hurley-margaret-agnes-34061/text42710, accessed 19 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bouffier, Margaret Agnes
Birth

3 September, 1860
Paterson, New South Wales, Australia

Death

9 May, 1940 (aged 79)
Petersham, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

fracture (femur)

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.