Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hunter, Mary Ann Agnes (1866–1931)

The death took place last Wednesday at West Melbourne of an old and respected former resident of Stalwell in Mrs. Mary Ann Hunter, relict of the late John F. Hunter. Deceased, as a young woman resided at Glenorchy, being the daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Rae. She leaves a brother, Mr. Frank Rae, a former resident of Glenorchy, who is the only surviving member of the family. She married the late Mr. John Hunter, who was elected a member of the Stalwell Borough Council in 1876 and held his seat until 1889 and was mayor in 1880-1881. For many years the late Mrs. Hunter conducted the Bull and Mouth Hotel there.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hunter, Mary Ann Agnes (1866–1931)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hunter-mary-ann-agnes-32560/text40415, accessed 8 February 2023.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2023

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rae, Mary Ann Agnes
Birth

1866
Glenorchy, Victoria, Australia

Death

30 September, 1931 (aged ~ 65)
West Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Occupation