Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Helen Hay Hunter Baillie (1815–1897)

The many friends of Mrs. Hunter-Baillie, widow of the late Mr. John Hunter-Baillie, will regret to learn that she died at her residence, 13 York-street, Sydney, about a quarter to 4 yesterday afternoon. The deceased lady, who was 78 years of age, had only been confined to her bed about a fortnight with an attack of pleuro pneumonia, her medical attendant being Dr. Scot Skirvin. Mrs. Baillie was widely known and highly esteemed for her personal good qualities and her liberality to the poor and almost every charitable institution in the colony. As a memorial to her husband she erected the handsome Hunter-Baillie Presbyterian Church, Johnson-street, Annandale, which, together with the school adjoining, cost £30,000. The manse at Annandale, which is vested in the Rev. P. F. Mackenzie (pastor of the Church) for life, has also built at a cost of nearly £1000. She donated £2000 to the Sydney University, £1000 to St Andrew's College (within the Sydney University), and the sum of £500 to found a professorial chair of theology in connection with the Presbyterian Church. She was a member of the committee of the Children's Hospital at the Glebe and the Deaf, Dumb, and Blind Institution. The funeral will take place at Rookwood to-morrow afternoon. A funeral service will be held at her late residence at 1.30 p.m., the cortege leaving for the mortuary station at 1.45 p.m.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hunter Baillie, Helen Hay (1815–1897)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hunter-baillie-helen-hay-17885/text29470, accessed 18 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mackie, Helen Hay
Birth

9 October, 1815
Greenock, Renfrewshire, Scotland

Death

18 May, 1897 (aged 81)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations