Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hug, Otto Bernard (Bunny) (1886–1950)

Mr. Otto Bernard Hug, of 8 Surfers' Parade, Thirroul, died at the Bulli Hospital on Thursday.

He was sixty four years of age and is survived by his widow— Mrs. Susie Mabel Hug.

The late Mr. Hug was born in Sydney and later served with the 45th Battalion in the 1st World War. He then moved to the British Solomon Islands where he was a coconut planter for some thirty years.

When war broke out, however, he returned to this country to live at Thirroul.

Last Friday the funeral left A. S. Cole's Bulli chapel for the Woronora crematorium, Sutherland.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hug, Otto Bernard (Bunny) (1886–1950)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hug-otto-bernard-bunny-20556/text31445, accessed 6 July 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hüg, Otto Bernard
Birth

10 February, 1886
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

28 August, 1950 (aged 64)
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Education
Military Service