Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hoyling, Ham (1842–1936)

On March 10th the death occurred at his residence, Cassels Road, North Brunswick, of Mr. Ham Hoyling, one of Melbourne’s old and respected pioneer merchants. He was 97 years of age and a colonist for 73 years.

The late Mr. Hoyling, who was widely known in commercial circles throughout Victoria, gave considerable service for the betterment of the distressed and afflicted. He was one of the prime movers in causing the appearance of the Chinese Dragon in Melbourne processions and in Brunswick many years later. As adherents of St. Augustine’s Church of England, Moreland, during their 37 years in Brunswick, Mr. and Mrs. Hoyling and family rendered commendable help in local affairs, the Misses Hoylings musical and vocal abilities being always sought for charity and church entertainments.

Mr. Hoyling leaves a widow and family of ten children. They have received numerous messages of condolence in their bereavement.

The remains were privately interred. The Rev. C. W. T. Rogers, Vicar of St. Augustine’s, Moreland, officiated at the burial.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hoyling, Ham (1842–1936)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hoyling-ham-19123/text30698, accessed 7 December 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Tan, Kai Ling
  • Ham, Hoy Ling
  • Hoy Ling
Birth

1842
Taishan, Guangdong, China

Death

10 March 1936
Brunswick, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation