Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Esther Jane Howells (1860–1924)

The death took place on Sunday last of Mrs. (Nurse) Esther Jane Howells, mother of Mrs. H. Brown, of Willans Street, Narandera. Mrs. Howells, who was a native of Kogarah, was 64 years of age. She has resided with her daughter for about 13 months. Deceased is survived by a family of sons and daughters. The funeral took place yesterday, when the remains were interred in the Presbyterian portion of the Narandera cemetery. Mr. F. Lindley had charge of the mortuary arrangements.

Original publication

Citation details

'Howells, Esther Jane (1860–1924)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/howells-esther-jane-34052/text42697, accessed 28 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fenton, Esther Jane
Birth

1860
Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

3 August, 1924 (aged ~ 64)
Narrandera, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

arteriosclerosis

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.