Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Rosalie Stephanie Horsington (1882–1946)

The death occurred yesterday morning in her 64th year of Mrs. [Rosalie Stephanie] Horsington, wife of Mr. E. M. Horsington, M.L.A., after a long illness. She is survived by Mr. Horsington and daughter, Hilda May (Mrs. Tinkler). The late Mrs. Horsington had been ill for many years, and had been practically bed-ridden over the last 18 months at her home at Waverley. The end came peacefully this morning. The remains will be interred in the Roman Catholic portion of the South Head Cemetery this morning after a service at St. Patrick's Church, Bondi. The Bondi service will be read by the Rev. Father Murray.

The late Mrs. Horsington was born in South Australia, but came to Broken Hill when very young. Mr. and Mrs. Horsington had two daughters. One, Mavis, died some years ago in Broken Hill.

For many years Mr. and Mrs. Horsington resided in Broken Hill. They moved to Sydney after Mr. Horsington was elected to the State Parliament. Their residence in Broken Hill was in Kaolin Street, between Williams and Thomas Streets.

Mrs. Horsington was of fine personality, and had a host of friends.

The first information regarding Mrs. Horsington's death was received in Broken Hill early yesterday afternoon, when Mr. W. E. Dickson, Assistant Minister, telephoned 'B.D.T.'

Mr. Dickson: 'Mrs. Horsington's death follows many years of acute suffering borne most stoically. Her death is widely regretted and our fullest sympathy goes to Ted, his daughter (Mrs. Tinkler) and other relatives.

Soon after, Mr. M. A. Davidson, M.L.A., telegraphed 'B.D.T.' as follows:— 'Mrs. Horsington died this morning after bravely resisting ill-health for many years.'

Original publication

Citation details

'Horsington, Rosalie Stephanie (1882–1946)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/horsington-rosalie-stephanie-34044/text42684, accessed 16 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bryksy, Rosalie Stephanie
Birth

1882
Penwortham, South Australia, Australia

Death

1 August, 1946 (aged ~ 64)
Waverley, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.