Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hordern, Jane Maria (1858–1945)

Mrs Samuel Hordern, who died on October 10 at the age of 87, was the mother of Mr Samuel Hordern and Mr. Anthony Hordern, Bowral, and Mrs Jane Maude Hill and Mrs. Priscilla Hordern-Olivier. Sir Samuel was for many years president of the Royal Agricultural Society and Mr. Anthony Hodern is a well-known Merino and Beef Shorthorn breeder.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hordern, Jane Maria (1858–1945)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hordern-jane-maria-19666/text30985, accessed 21 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Booth, Jane Maria
Birth

8 January 1858
Ulladulla, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1 October 1945
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage