Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Honeywill, Emily Mary (1860–1908)

The friends of Mr. William Honeywill, of Brougham place, North Adelaide, who was formerly connected with the firm of Charles Birks & Co., drapers, will receive with deep regret the news of the death of his wife in tragic circumstances. Shortly before 10 o'clock on Sunday morning Sgt. O'Connor reported to the metropolitan police that he had received a telephone message from Mr. Honeywill, stating that his wife had committed suicide. Mrs. Honeywill, who was 47 years of age, was found lying on the floor of her bedroom with her throat cut, and with a— razor clutched in her right hand. Dr. J. A. Hamilton was sent for and pronounced life to be extinct. An inquest will be held by the City Coroner (Dr. W. Ramsay Smith) this morning.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Honeywill, Emily Mary (1860–1908)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/honeywill-emily-mary-16391/text28349, accessed 29 January 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lineker, Emily Mary
Birth

1860
South Australia, Australia

Death

13 December 1908
North Adelaide, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

suicide