Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hoadley, Susannah Ann (Annie) (c. 1848–1928)

The many friends of Mrs C. G. Richards of Sale, sympathise with her in the death of her mother, Mrs. Annie [Susannah Ann] Hoadley, relict of the late Mr. Abel Hoadley, the founder of the firm of A. Hoadley and Co., fruit preservers. The sad event occurred at her residence in Cotham Road, Kew, on Thursday evening.

The late Mrs. Hoadley was born in Coburg. She was instrumental in persuading Mr. Hoadley to begin the business, more than 40 years ago, which is now carried on under the style of Hoadley's Chocolates.

In the early days of the Melbourne branch of the Australian Women's National League, when Janet Lady Clarke was president, Mrs. Hoadley was a vice-president. She opened many branches, especially in the country, and was a prominent speaker. She was also a prominent worker in the Methodist Church.

As a mark of respect, the flag over the South Melbourne Town Hall flew at half mast on Tuesday.

The burial took place in the Burwood Cemetery.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hoadley, Susannah Ann (Annie) (c. 1848–1928)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hoadley-susannah-ann-annie-32651/text40532, accessed 4 December 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Barrett, Susannah Ann
Birth

c. 1848
Coburg, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

19 July, 1928 (aged ~ 80)
Kew, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Organisations