Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hixson, Sarah (1843–1933)

Mrs. Sarah Hixson, widow of the late Captain Francis Hixson R.N., died at her residence on Monday afternoon, May 1. Mrs Hixson, who was born in Bathurst in 1843, was the third daughter of the late Francis Lord, M.L.C. A service will be held at Fairwater, Double Bay, at 9.30 this morning.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hixson, Sarah (1843–1933)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hixson-sarah-13785/text24623, accessed 1 December 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lord, Sarah
Birth

1843
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Death

1 May, 1933 (aged ~ 90)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia