Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hinchliffe, Margaret Isabella (1875–1956)

The death occurred at Ayr, North Queensland, on Sunday, after a short illness, of Mrs. M. I.[Margaret Isabella] Hinchliffe, widow of the late Mr D. Hinchliffe, of Dean Street, North Rockhampton, formerly of Milman.

Mrs. Hinchliffe was born in Achill, Mayo, Ireland, 82 years ago, and came to Rockhampton with her parents when she was seven years old. Her father, who was a school teacher, taught at Bouldercombe up to the time of his death.

After her marriage Mrs. Hinchliffe lived at Bouldercombe, Milman and Rockhampton. She was loved and admired by all with whom she came in contact and was especially noted for her bright, cheery nature and for her generosity and hospitality.

Her husband died in 1951. She is survived by two daughters, Mrs. H. N. Euler (Brisbane), and Mrs. T. Rosel (Ayr), and four sons, Fred (Milman), William (Pialba), Albert (Toowoomba) and Edgar (Ravenshoe).

Two surviving sisters are Mrs. A. C. M. Leigh (Rockhampton) and Mrs. E. Page (Brisbane).

She was laid to rest at the North Rockhampton cemetery yesterday. The Rev. R. O. Bodey (St. Barnabas' Church) was the officiating clergyman.

Original publication

  • Central Queensland Herald (Rockhampton, Qld), 11 October 1956, p 31 (view original)

Citation details

'Hinchliffe, Margaret Isabella (1875–1956)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hinchliffe-margaret-isabella-23075/text32347, accessed 8 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Inslay, Margaret Isabella
Birth

14 May 1875
Mayo, Ireland

Death

7 October 1956
Ayr, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence