Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mary Ann Hillier (1839–1929)

Born on the ship Moffatt on October 9, 1839, as the boat was pulling into the wharf at Port Adelaide, Mrs. Mary Ann Hillier, who claimed to be the oldest colonist in South Australia, has died at the home of her daughter, Mrs. E. C. Cowley, of Kadina. Her husband, Mr. John Foach Hillier, died in 1886. The couple were married in 1865 at Holy Trinity Church. Mr. Hillier was in the composing room of The Register for nearly 40 years. Mrs. Hillier was the daughter of Mr. James Menpes, and a sister of the famous artist Mortimer Menpes. She has left 13 grandchildren and 9 great-grandchildren. Her surviving children are—Mrs. E. C. Cowley, Kadina; Mrs. S. C. Kent, Prospect; Mr. F. L. Hillier, Kent Town; and Mr. B. M. Hillier, Ardrossan.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hillier, Mary Ann (1839–1929)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hillier-mary-ann-14567/text25678, accessed 13 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Menpes, Mary Ann
Birth

9 October, 1839
Port Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Death

2 May, 1929 (aged 89)
Kadina, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship