Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

John Fortunatus (Jack) Higgins (1881–1936)

from Daily Telegraph

Mr. John Fortunatus Higgins, M.L.C., a leading figure in the Federal Labor movement in New South Wales, died suddenly at his home in Carlisle Street, Rose Bay, last night.

He was 51 years of age.

Mr. Higgins was apparently in good health, up to within a few hours of his death. He followed his usual activities during the past few days, and his death was most unexpected.

He left a widow and one daughter.

This afternoon the remains will be taken to the Church of St. Mary Magdalene at Rose Bay and will remain there until the funeral at 10.30 a.m. on Thursday.

Mr. Higgins was born at Hobart on October 31, 1884.

After leaving school, he visited many of the States as a worker in several trades, finally becoming a journalist on the Dookie and Katamatite Recorder in Victoria.

Throughout his life, he retained close affiliations with the Press.

About 20 years ago Mr. Higgins became interested in industrial organisation. For some years he was closely identified with the organisation of the Australian Workers' Union in New South Wales. He was attached to the executive.

He possessed a keen and analytical political mind, and in 1921 was appointed to the Legislative Council of New South Wales, where he rendered signal service to the Labor Party during several Labor Ministries.

He was among the first batch elected to the reformed Legislative Council in 1934, securing a 15 year term.

For about seven years before his death, he edited several weekly trade publications, and was publicity officer for suppliers of road making material, and other building requisites.

He was a keen surfer, and helped materially in the improvement of several Sydney beaches.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for John Fortunatus (Jack) Higgins

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Higgins, John Fortunatus (Jack) (1881–1936)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/higgins-john-fortunatus-jack-34013/text42644, accessed 15 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Higgins, John Francis
Birth

31 October, 1881
Glenorchy, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Death

28 July, 1936 (aged 54)
Rose Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism
Workplaces