Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Robert Augustine (Bob) Hewitt (1857–1914)

Old comrades and friends of Mr R. A. [Robert Augustine] Hewitt will regret to learn that he died at his home, at the corner of Central and Piper streets, south Broken Hill, from a complication of complaints chiefly caused through lead in the system, he having just left a white lead slope in the Central Mine. Few men on the Barrier have had such experience of underground ton along the line of lode as Bob Hewitt. Arriving in 1889, he went through the struggles of the 1892 strike, in which he took a prominent part, and he was one of the leaders who suffered gaol for the cause of unionism.  In the 1909 lockout Bob was again to the fore.

He was president of the A. M. A., chairman of the Barrier Labor Federation, and one of the members of the “Truth” Management Committee when the Labor daily first saw the light.

He has left a wife and two young children to mourn their loss.

In addition to having been an active member of the A. M. A., Mr Hewitt was organiser of the S. A. and W. E. F. At the meeting of that body last night, it was resolved that a letter of condolence be sent to the bereaved.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Hewitt, Robert Augustine (Bob) (1857–1914)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hewitt-robert-augustine-bob-34116/text42781, accessed 24 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hewett, Robert Augustine
Birth

29 December, 1857
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia

Death

7 July, 1914 (aged 56)
Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

gastroenteritis

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Events
Key Organisations
Key Places