Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hewitt, Barbara McPhail (1843–1904)

It is our sad task to record the death of Mrs Barbara McPhail Hewitt the loving and beloved wife of Mr. T G. Hewitt, senior proprietor of this paper, and mother of Messrs. T. M. and N. O. Hewitt, who passed away on Wednesday evening. A fatal termination of her brief illness of a few weeks was never contemplated by relatives until the very last, and it was only for a few days in the early stage of her illness that she kept her bed. On Sunday and Monday she was so cheerful as to lead to the belief that there was much improvement, and every prospect of a complete convalescence. Tuesday there were unfavorable symptoms, and Wednesday evening she became rapidly worse, and passed peacefully away about 11 o'clock, the immediate cause of death bring heart failure following influenza. At this trying time we cannot say more than add the loss is a severe one to those who are thus bereft of a loving, devoted, and unselfish wife and mother, and their grief is shared by a large circle of friends, Mrs. Hewitt was 61 years of age, a native of Inverness, Scotland, and came to this State 42 years ago, going to Grafton, where she married and resided 27 years, coming to Lismore in 1889. By her expressed and aft-repeated wish her remains are being laid to rest beside her two boys in the Grafton cemetery. A large number of telegrams, letters, wreaths, and other expressions of sympathy were received—many from distant parts of the State. The surviving family consists of three daughters and two sons, all of whom were present with her.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • marriage notice, Clarence and Richmond Examiner (NSW), 6 August 1867, p 2
  • funeral, Northern Star (Lismore), 8 October 1904, p 5

Citation details

'Hewitt, Barbara McPhail (1843–1904)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hewitt-barbara-mcphail-14221/text25239, accessed 18 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Batchen, Barbara McPhail
Birth

1843
Inverness, Inverness-shire, Scotland

Death

28 September 1904
Lismore, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza

Cultural Heritage