Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Henrietta Herman (1862–1933)

The funeral of Mrs Henrietta Herman, of 44 Birriga-road, Bellevue Hill, wife of Mr. Jacob Herman, took place on Sunday. Mr and Mrs. Herman celebrated their golden wedding anniversary on October 19, 1931. Mrs. Herman was born in Sydney and had resided here for the past 71 years. Mrs. Herman is survived by Mr. Herman who is at present ill in St Vincent's private hospital, also by two daughters, Mrs. J. A. Selig and Mrs A. Lipman of Grafton.

A service at her late residence conducted by Rabbi F. L. Cohen, preceded the interment which took place at Rookwood Cemetery.

The chief mourners present were Sydney and Victor Herman (sons), Harold Selig (grandson) J. A. Selig and A. Lipman (sons-in law), Harry Joseph (nephew), and Louis Herman (cousin).

Those present at the graveside included:—Messrs L. S. Abrahams, K.C., A. Davidson, J. S. Gray, F. G. Amsberg, F. Abrahams, W. Rogerson, S. Isaacs, Saul Symonds (Great Synagogue), Lewis Packer (president Sydney Chevra Kadisha), W. R. Cohen, G. Lipman, P. Levy, Ben Barnett, N. E. Block, A. S. Block, W. A. Pedder, O. U. Nickless, R. L. Richards, A. M. Lowenthal, M. Owen, H. M. Bloom, N. B. Freeman, Rube Symonds, Sam Davis, Sid Owen, A. L. Fish, W. Brand, A. Marshall, J. L. Amsberg, G. I. Levy, M. Joseph, H. C. Gibbons, H. Lowenthal, L. Joseph, C. Luber, N. Rogerson, N. Abrahams, G. Schactel, S. Goldman, M. Goldman, A. Samuel, G. Amsberg, J. Tofler, L. F. Abrahams, Leslie F. Cohen, B. Isaacs. A. Michael, Noel Levy, E. Abrahams, N. Joseph, E. Levi, C. Richards, J. Aaron, H. Richards, A. Don, P. Lazarus, C. Davis, B. M. Levy, E. Davis, J. Samuel, A. D. Manion, F Nimenski and G. Langley.

Original publication

Citation details

'Herman, Henrietta (1862–1933)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/herman-henrietta-13987/text24908, accessed 22 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kron, Henrietta
Birth

1862
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

16 September, 1933 (aged ~ 71)
Bellevue Hill, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.