Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Rupert Osric Hepburn (1892–1915)

Great regret was expressed on the receipt of the news that Lance-Corporal Hepburn, 5th Battalion, 6th Reinforcements, A.I.F., had died of wounds received on August 9th at the Lonesome Pine fight. Rupert Oswald Hepburn was the third son of Mr. Thomas Hepburn, B. A., LL.B., who has been for many years a well-known Melbourne man, and who was previously inspector of schools, and his mother, the late Mrs. Hepburn, was a member of the Cosgrove family, well-known station owners in N.S. Wales. Two other sons are also at the Dardanelles, one of whom took part in the first landing at Gallipoli. The late Rupert Hepburn was educated at Xavier College, Kew, where he took a leading part in all sports, and where he was most popular with masters and boys. At the time of enlistment he was an esteemed member of the Melbourne branch of the New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency Company Limited.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hepburn, Rupert Osric (1892–1915)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hepburn-rupert-osric-20064/text36996, accessed 2 March 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Rupert Hepburn, 1915

Rupert Hepburn, 1915

from Advocate (Melbourne), 16 October 1915, p 25

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hepburn, Rupert Oswald
Birth

18 June, 1892
East Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

9 September, 1915 (aged 23)
at sea

Cause of Death

war wounds

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Military Service
Workplaces