Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hepburn, Harriet Frances (1841–1923)

Mrs. G. S. Hepburn, [Harriet Frances] who died at Ivanhoe on Tuesday, was one of Victoria's earliest colonists. Her father, Mr. Alfred Wheatley, came to Tasmania as tutor to the sons of Governor Arthur, and in 1838 married a daughter of the Rev. J. Emblem, D.D., at Hobart. Mrs. Hepburn was born at Melbourne in 1841. She married Mr. G. S. Hepburn, a son of Captain Hepburn, of Smeaton, and for many years lived at Smeaton, and later at Mornington. Three daughters — Lady Purey-Cust, Miss Elaine Hepburn, and Mrs. Macgeorge — and a son, Major G. S. Hepburn, M.C., survive her. She was interred yesterday in the family cemetery at Smeaton.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hepburn, Harriet Frances (1841–1923)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hepburn-harriet-frances-32182/text39780, accessed 28 September 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wheatley, Harriet Frances
Birth

5 December, 1841
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

4 September, 1923 (aged 81)
Ivanhoe, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence