Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Frances Elizabeth Henty (1777–1848)

On Monday, the 8th instant, at Launceston, in her seventy- third year, Frances Elizabeth, relict of the late Thomas Henty, Esq. The funeral will take place on Friday morning, at 9 o'clock.

Citation details

'Henty, Frances Elizabeth (1777–1848)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/henty-frances-elizabeth-17178/text28983, accessed 31 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hopkins, Frances Elizabeth
Birth

1777
Poling, Sussex, England

Death

8 May, 1848 (aged ~ 71)
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.