Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Henn-Gennys, Susannah Emily (1831–1897)

Mrs. Emily Henn Gennys, of Stoke, near Carcoar, relict of the late Captain John Henn Gennys, R. N. , and eldest daughter of the late Hon. Thomas Icely, M.L.C., owner of Coombing Park, near Carcoar, died last evening, leaving three sons and one daughter. The deceased lady was much esteemed by all classes. She will be buried to-morrow in the Carcoar Cemetery.

Original publication

Citation details

'Henn-Gennys, Susannah Emily (1831–1897)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/henn-gennys-susannah-emily-16061/text28003, accessed 27 November 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Icely, Susannah Emily
Birth

5 May, 1831
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

29 January, 1897 (aged 65)
Carcoar, New South Wales, Australia