Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Maria Antonia Haynes (1836–1895)

Mrs. [Maria Antonia] Haynes, who died in Perth a few days age, after a painful illness, was a very old colonist, and will be remembered for her many kindly deeds. Mrs. Haynes, who was 58 years of age, came to the colony in 1851, in the ship Pyrenees, with her mother, sister, and step-father, Mr. William Granville officer in charge of the men on board. Her mother died at Toodyay in October, 1852, at the birth of her second son. On Nov. 9, 1859, Mrs. Haynes was married to Mr. William Henry Goldwyre, only son of the late Dr. Goldwyre, of Bristol, England. On the 30th of the same month, her only brother, William Pyrenees Glanville, who was born on the voyage out, was drowned in the Perth Boys' School pond, St. George's Terrace. This was afterwards filled in. Many of our residents, who were boys at about that period, will remember the murder of Mr. Goldwyre by natives in the Roebuck Bay district, while exploring with Messrs. Panter and Harding. By her mother's side, Mrs. Haynes was the grandaughter of the late Senor J. Gomez, and grand niece of the late General Gomez, of Madrid, and the late Nemerico Gomez, wine merchant, of Gibraltar. She leaves two daughters by her first marriage, and two by her second[1]. Her funeral which took place on the 19th instant, at the Church of England, was largely attended. Among those present were a number of prominent citizens, who desired to do honor to one who during her lifetime did so much in the cause of charity. Wreaths and crosses were sent by Mrs. H. S. Randford, the Misses Boladeras, Miss Burges, Miss Oliver, Mrs. Taylor, Mrs Payne and Miss Traylen. Mrs. Haynes' sister and her nephews were chief mourners. The funeral arrangements were efficiently carried out by Mr. D. J. Chipper.

Original publication

Citation details

'Haynes, Maria Antonia (1836–1895)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/haynes-maria-antonia-33971/text42575, accessed 26 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kellam, Maria Antonia
  • Goldwyer, Maria Antonia
Birth

1836
Gibraltar

Death

18 February, 1895 (aged ~ 59)

Cause of Death

cancer (uterine)

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship