Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hayes, Lady Alice (1863–1933)

LADY HAYES.

DEATH FROM INJURIES.

Lady Hayes who was injured by a tram last Thursday night died yesterday morning In Sydney Hospital. Her sister, Miss Lucy Wilkinson, who was injured in the same accident, has left the hospital.

Lady Hayes was a daughter of the late Judge Wilkinson of the District Court Bench of New South Wales. Her husband Sir Edmund Francis Hayes came to Australia in the eighties and held important positions, in turn with Dalgety ind Co Ltd Goldsbrough Mort and Co Ltd and the Australian Mercantile Land and Finince Co, Ltd. He succeeded to the title on the death of his elder brother. After the death of her husband Lady Hayes lived with her sister, Miss Wilkinson taking up their residence abroad about 25 years ago. Since then they had lived in England and Ireland except for a visit to Australia eight years ago until the beginning of the present year, when the two sisters returned to Australia on a holiday visit.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hayes, Lady Alice (1863–1933)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hayes-lady-alice-19547/text30901, accessed 9 February 2023.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2023

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wilkinson, Alice
Birth

1863

Death

2 October, 1933 (aged ~ 70)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

tram accident