Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hay, Lady Mary (1808–1892)

A few minutes after 6 o'clook on Sunday afternoon (says the Sydney Daily Telegraph of the 1st instant) Lady Hay died at her late residence, Rose Bay Lodge, Rose Bay, of paralysis, brought on by the anxiety she sustained during the last illness of her late husband, Sir John Hay. The deceased lady, who only survived her husband for 10 days, was married in Aberdeen in 1838, since which time she has been the constant companion of her husband up to the time of his death. On arrival in the colony in 1838, after a preliminary experienoe of six weeks under canvas in the then quarantine grounds, she accompanied her husband some 400 miles up country into what in those days was unknown and unoccupied land. For 18 years she continued to reside in the bush, facing the difficulties of pioneer life. During her sojourn in the bush, as in the rest of her life, she was always a very material assistant to her husband in his enterprises, giving him all the help she could in his undertakings and a firm and unchanging affection throughout their married life. Since 1856 she had resided almost continuously in Sydney. Until the last few days of her husband's illness also maintained her fortitude of mind, but on Monday, the 18th ultimo, too constant strain of anxiety produced a stroke of paralysis which rendered her unconscious, except for a brief interval, up to the hour of her death. She received every care and attention that could he given by medical attendants and the members of her family, but without avail, and she calmly passed away at the time stated, being in her 84th year. Lady Hay was buried beside her husband.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hay, Lady Mary (1808–1892)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hay-lady-mary-23920/text32759, accessed 8 December 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Chalmers, Mary
Birth

1808
Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Death

30 January 1892
Rose Bay, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage