Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hassall, Lucy Maria (1839–1898)

We regret to chronicle the death on 15th October, of Mrs. Edwin Otto Hassall, formerly of Berkshire Park. This gentle, kindly lady was well-known and much beloved by many people in Windsor. She left the district after the sale of Berkshire Park, about 1885. Mrs. Hassall's maiden name was Williams, and she was a native of the Mudgee district. Her husband died only a short while since.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hassall, Lucy Maria (1839–1898)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hassall-lucy-maria-16213/text28147, accessed 13 June 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Williams, Lucy Maria
Birth

1839
Mudgee, New South Wales, Australia

Death

15 October 1898
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia